Program

Monday, April 27, 2020

Time Event  
15:00 - 17:00 Arrival and Registration  
17:00 - 17:30 Welcome and introduction - The organizers  
17:30 - 18:30 Guiding organoid development into homeostatic intestines-on-a-chip - Matthias Lutolf (EMBO keynote speaker)  

Tuesday, April 28, 2020

Time Event  
09:00 - 12:10 Session I : Organoids - Chair : Danijela Vignjevic  
09:00 - 09:40 Regenerative landscape of intestinal organoids - Prisca Liberali  
09:40 - 09:55 Short Talk - TBA  
09:55 - 10:35 Engineering solutions for kidney organoids derived from human pluripotent stem cells - Nuria Monserrat  
10:35 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 11:40 Human Time vs. Mouse Time with Recapitulated in vitro Systems - Miki Ebisuya  
11:40 - 11:55 Short Talk - TBA  
11:55 - 12:10 Short Talk - TBA  
12:10 - 13:00 Lunch  
13:00 - 15:00 Poster Session  
15:00 - 18:10 Session II : Sensing & Probing - Chair : Nuria Monserat  
15:00 - 15:40 Mechanics of tissue morphogenesis: in vivo or vitro? - Pierre-François Lenne  
15:40 - 15:55 Short Talk - TBA  
15:55 - 16:35 Multi-scale image-based profiling with light sheet fluorescence microscopy reveals the heterogeneity of epithelial organoids - Francesco Pampaloni  
16:35 - 17:00 Coffee break  
17:00 - 17:40 Advanced integrated optical oxygen, pH and glucose sensors for microfluidic and organ on chip application - Torsten Mayr  
17:40 - 17:55 Short Talk - TBA  
17:55 - 18:10 Short Talk - TBA  

Wednesday, April 29, 2020

Time Event  
09:00 - 12:10 Session III - Organ-on-Chips - Chair : Stéphanie Descroix  
09:00 - 09:40 Microphysiological models of heart and vessels based on human pluripotent stem cells - Christine Mummery  
09:40 - 09:55 Short Talk - TBA  
09:55 - 10:35 Magnetic tissue engineering and intracellular fate of nanoparticles - Claire Wilhelm  
10:35 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 11:40 High-throughput organoid and monolayer platforms and new biosensors to study intestinal physiology and disease - Scott Magness  
11:40 - 11:55 Short Talk - TBA  
11:55 - 12:10 Short Talk - TBA  
12:10 - 13:00 Lunch  
13:00 - 18:00 Excursion  

Thursday, April 30, 2020

Time Event  
09:00 - 12:10 Session IV : Theory / modeling - Chair : Edouard Hannezo  
09:00 - 09:40 Physics of 3D epithelial deformations - Guillaume Salbreux  
09:40 - 09:55 Short Talk - TBA  
09:55 - 10:35 Stochastic self-organisation - Jean-François Rupprecht  
10:35 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 11:40 Mechanics of organoid branching - Edouard Hannezo  
11:40 - 11:55 Short Talk - TBA  
11:55 - 12:10 Short Talk - TBA  
12:10 - 13:00 Lunch  
13:00 - 15:00 Poster Session II  
15:00 - 18:00 Sesion V : Chemistry of materials and topology control - Chair : Laurent Malaquin  
15:00 - 15:40 Microengineered Systems to Recapitulate Intestinal Architecture and Function - Nancy Allbritton  
15:40 - 15:55 Short Talk - TBA  
15:55 - 16:35 TBA - Nicolaj Gadegaard  
16:35 - 17:00 Coffee break  
17:00 - 18:00 Engineering 3D models of physiology and disease: Lessons from Chapter One - Christopher Chen  
19:30 - 22:30 Social Dinner and party  

Friday, May 1, 2020

Time Event  
09:00 - 12:10 SessionVI : Mechano-biology - Chair : Morgan Delarue  
09:00 - 09:40 Engineering the shape and mechanics of epithelia: organoids, tumors, and the stem cell niche - Xavier Trepat  
09:40 - 09:55 Short Talk - TBA  
09:55 - 10:35 Lessons learned from organoids: Dimensionality reduces cortical tension to promote negative membrane curvature and protein trafficking that ameliorate ER stress - Valerie Weaver  
10:35 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 11:40 From mechanotransductive evolutionary origins of early embryos biochemical patterning to tumorigenic mechanical induction - Emmanuel Farge  
11:40 - 11:55 Short Talk - TBA  
11:55 - 12:10 Short Talk - TBA  
12:10 - 13:10 TBA - Ana Sofia Carvalho  
13:10 - 13:30 Closing remarks  
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch  
  
Online user: 1